2021 Awards and Awardees

2021 Honorary Members
Amy Gogarty
Janet Koplos

2021 Emerging Artists Fellowship
Thomas Haskel
Jason Hartsoe
Jinsik Yoo
Shiyuan Xu
Domonique Venzant
Grace Han

2021 NCECA Graduate Student Fellowships
Malene Barnett, Tyler School of Art and Architecture, Temple University, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Marissa Childers, University of Oklahoma, Norman, Oklahoma
Jihye Han, University of North Texas, Denton, Texas

2021 Regina Brown Undergraduate Student Fellowships
Lena Coletto, Mills College, Oakland, California
Eleanor Foy, Kansas City Art Institute, Kansas City, Missouri
Bonnie McEachren, Kansas City Art Institute, Kansas City, Missouri

2021 NCECA Helene Zucker Seeman Curatorial, Research, and Critical Writing Fellowship for Women
Raheleh Filsoofi

2021 NCECA Helene Zucker Seeman Emerging Artist Award
Grace Han

2021 Multicultural Fellowships
Yael Braha
Summer Brooks
Isaac Diaz
Asmaa EL-Essealy
Grace Gittelman
Minah Kim
Aida Lugo
Nyasha Madamombe
David Mosley
Alex Paat
Parvin Peivandi
Amrita Puniani
Adilene Rosales 

2021 NCECA Juried Student Exhibition Awards

NCECA Graduate Awards for Student Excellence
1st Place: Matthew  O’Reilly, Smoldering Grecian, Alberta University of the Arts, Calgary, Alberta, Canada
2nd Place: Nick Kakavas, 2 for $6, Georgia State University, Atlanta, Georgia
3rd Place: Matt Becker, #Mood, Rhode Island School of Design, Providence, Rhode Island

NCECA Undergraduate Awards for Student Excellence
1st  Place: Celine Gobert, Mrs. Stepford, University of Tennessee at Knoxville, Knoxville, Tennessee
2nd Place: Faith Belflower, Call of the Trees with Call of the Trees: Ode to 2020, Stetson University, Deland, Florida
3rd Place:  Mackenzie McDonald, teapot, Alfred University, Alfred, New York

KBH Merit Award
Luciano Pimienta, Three Ways to Make 50 Dollars and Biyuyo de 50, San Diego State University, San Diego, California – Graduate

Elmer Craig Merit Award
Gina Pisto, Partition, Ohio University, Athens, Ohio – Graduate

Mudtools Merit Award
Jordan Kramer, Topology Study, Queens University of Charlotte, Charlotte, North Carolina – Undergraduate

Studio Potter Merit Awards
Shauna Fahley, Holding tension // potential energy, Alfred University, Alfred, New York – Graduate
Emily Irvin, Breeding Ground, University of Colorado, Boulder, Boulder, Colorado – Graduate
Logan Reynolds, 50 Years of Bliss, Ohio University, Athens, Ohio – Graduate