2019 AWARDS AND AWARDEES

Honorary Members:
Doug Casebeer
Elaine Olafson Henry
Winnie Owens-Hart

Outstanding Achievement Award:
Richard Wukich

Excellence in Teaching Award:
Lenny Dowhie
Louis B. Marak

Regional Awards for Excellence:
Warren MacKenzie (posthumously)
Lyndel King
EM Swartout (posthumously)

2019 NCECA Cups of Merit awards
Erica Hopper – Norman, OK
Mark Johnson – Carlton, GA
Melissa Maya – Coeur d’Alene, ID
Megan Thomas – Logan, UT

2019 Multicultural Fellowships
Pooja Agarwala
Malene Barnett
Aaron Caldwell
Daesha Francis
Tamara Hervera
Rashi Jain
Jia Chiun
Lily Jones
Asia Mapp
Walter Moore
Neha Pullarwar
Valleri Rami
Vanna Ramirez
Anthony Romero
Maria Emilia Steiner
Robin Turnage
Linda Zhang

2019 Educator Award from the National K-12 Ceramics Exhibition
Jolea Osborne from Elk River, MN

2019 NCECA International Residency Fellowships
Partnership with A.I.R. Vallauris (France) recipient Taylor Robenalt
Partnership with Benyamini Contemporary Ceramics Center (Israel) recipient Ray Chen

2019 Regina Brown Undergraduate Student Fellowships
Emily Gordon – University of Wisconsin-Stout, Menomonie, WI
Charles Barger – Florida State University, Tallahassee, FL

2019 NCECA Graduate Student Fellowships
G.V. Kelley – University of Florida, Gainesville, FL
Kourtney Stone – Georgia State University, Atlanta, GA
Megan Thomas – Utah State University, Logan, UT


2019 NCECA Juried Student Exhibition (NJSE) Merit and Purchase Awards

NCECA Graduate Awards for Student Excellence
1st  Place: Jessica Sanders, Hang, Drape, Cover, University of Texas at Tyler, Tyler, TX
2nd Place: Dante Hayes, Empire Juice, University of Iowa, Iowa City, IA
3rd Place: Chanakarn Semachai, Fire Before Fall, Edinboro University of PA,  Edinboro, PA

NCECA Undergraduate Awards for Student Excellence
1st Place: Lilah Shepherd, Assemblage 001, University of Texas at Tyler, Tyler, TX
2nd Place: Ashton Keen, Champ, The University of Mississippi, University, MS
3rd Place: Jonathan Green, Towel-Rack, University of Montana, Missoula, MT

Aardvark Clay Purchase Award
Brooke Armstrong, Roses used to be Red, University of Montana, Missoula, MT – Graduate

KBH Merit Award
Chase Barney, Untitled Still Life, University of Minnesota, , Minneapolis, MN – Undergraduate

Elmer Craig Merit Award
Molly Allen, The Blue of the Distance, Ohio University, Athens, OH – Graduate

Smith Sharpe Fire Brick Supply Merit Award
John Domenico, Denver Jar I, Pennsylvania State University, University park, PA – Graduate

Mudtools Merit Award
Samantha Tsang, I’m Sick, Sheridan, Oakville, ON, Canada – Undergraduate

Studio Potter Merit Awards
Jessica Sanders, Hang, Drape, Cover, University of Texas at Tyler, Tyler, TX – Graduate
Jen Dwyer, Circe’s Vase, University of Notre Dame, Notre Dame, IN – Graduate
Ray Brown, Low Pitcher, The University of Mississippi, University, MS – Undergraduate