2018 AWARDS AND AWARDEES 

Honorary Members:
Edward Eberle
Jo Lauria
Clayton Bailey
Bill Strickland

Fellow of the Council:
Deb Bedwell 

Outstanding Achievement Award:
Les Manning
Bill Griffith
Ray Meeker and Deborah Smith
Sana Musasama

Excellence in Teaching Award:
Nicholas Kripal
Kirk Mangus and Eva Kwong
Judith Schwartz

Regional Awards for Excellence: 
Susan Kemenyffy
James A. Turnbull, Jr.

Emerging Artists:
Natalia Arbelaez
Adam Chau
Wade MacDonald
Janet Macpherson
Sara Parent-Ramos
Andrew Leo Stansbury

Victor Spinski Award:
Janet Macpherson

NCECA K-12 Exhibition Foundation Educators Award:
Talon Smith, Manchester Craftsmen’s Guild, Pittsburgh, PA

2018 Cups of Merit Awards:
Tyler Quintin – Topeka, KS
Curtis Holcomb – Laramie, WY
Bryan Czibesz – Stone Ridge, NY
Megumi Naitoh – Boston, MA

2018 International Residency Partner Programs and Recipients:
Cory BrownFORMA at La Meridiana, Florence, Italy
Forrest Sincoff GardCeramic Residency at ASP Wroclaw, Poland, Wroclaw, Poland

2018 Regina Brown Undergraduate Student Fellowships:
Robert Boone – Community College of Philadelphia,  Philadelphia, PA
Kaity Gmitter – Maryland Institute College of Art, Baltimore, Maryland
Autumn Wallace – Tyler School of Art (Temple University), Philadelphia, PA

2018 NCECA Graduate Student Fellowships:
Carolina Alamilla – Texas Tech University, Lubbock, TX
Mayumi Kiefer – The University of Oklahoma, Norman, OK
Edward Poneman – Tyler School of Art (Temple University), Philadelphia, PA

2018 Multicultural Fellowships:
Sultan Ali
Kendria Clark
Rassan Cobbs
Sharon Culbreth
Mathodi Motsamayi
Lola Ogbara
Olayemi Owojori
Moises Salazar
Jazmin Swanson
Zipporah Thompson 

2018 National Student Juried Exhibition (NSJE) Merit and Purchase Awards: 

NCECA Graduate Awards for Student Excellence:
1st Place: Ben Galaday, germs and genes, University of Southern Florida, Tampa, FL
2nd Place: Iva Milovanovic, Self Portrait, Rhode Island School of Design, Providence, RI
3rd Place: Mitch Springer, Monumental Dripstone, University of Notre Dame, Notre Dame, IN

NCECA Undergraduate Awards for Student Excellence:
1st Place: Koen Vrij, Morning, Alfred University, Alfred, NY
2nd Place: Andrew Castaneda, Untitled, Kansas City Art Institute, Kansas City, MO
3rd Place: Hoi Chang, life, death, and blood, Indiana University, Bloomington, IN

Aardvark Clay Purchase Award
Stephanie Wilhelm, Couch & Comfort Plate, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL – Graduate

KBH Merit Award
Lukas Easton, National Priorities, Rochester Institute of Technology, Rochester, NY –
Post-baccalaureate

Mudtools Merit Award
Bradley Klem, Synthetic Shoal, Pennsylvania State University, University Park, PA – Graduate

Elmer Craig Merit Award
Kelly McLaughlin, Protector of the Fallen, Ohio University, Athens, OH – Graduate

Smith-Sharpe Fire Brick Supply Merit Award
Mallorie Roberts, Redeposit, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL – Post-baccalaureate

Studio Potter Merit Awards
Steven Osterlund, Means of Production, California State Univ, Chico, CA – Undergraduate
Kelly McLaughlin, Protector of the Fallen, Ohio University, Athens, OH – Graduate
Will McComb, Basket_A, University of Mississippi, University, MS – Graduate
Lukas Easton, National Priorities, Rochester Institute of Technology, Rochester, NY –
Post-baccalaureate