2013 Awards and Awardees

Honorary Members:
Paulus Berensohn
Victor Spinski (posthumously)

Outstanding Achievement:
John Toki

Emerging Artists:
Sunshine Cobb
Lauren Gallaspy
Amber Ginsburg
Brian R Jones
Lindsay Pichaske
Linda Swanson

Excellence in Teaching Awards:
George Timock
Barbara Frey

Regional Awards for Excellence: 
Sara Morgan

NCECA K-12 Exhibition Foundation Educators Award:
Suzanne Conine

Cups of Merit Awards:
Chris Melia, Denton, TX
Nicole Aquillano, Boston, MA
Steven Colby, Carbondale, CO

International Residency Partner Programs and Recipients: ADD LINKS
Lisa Pedolsky, Durango, CO - Curaumilla Art Center, Santiago, Chile
Blair A Clemo, Grand Rapids, MI - International Ceramic Studio, Kecskemet, Hungary
Amber Aguirre, Kailua Kona, HI - Benyamini Contemporary Ceramics Center, Tel Aviv, Israel

Regina Brown Undergraduate Student Fellowships:
Joani Inglett - Kennesaw State University,  Kennesaw, GA
Lacy Shambaugh - West Virginia University, Morgantown, WV
Maura Wright - Kansas City Art Institute, Kansas City, MO

NCECA Graduate Student Fellowships:
Lauren Karle - Kansas State University, Manhattan, KS
Roberto Lugo - Pennsylvania State University, University Park, PA
Cheyenne Rudolph - University of Florida, Gainesville, FL

NCECA Biennial Purchase Award:
Léopold L. Foulem, Choir Boy and Clergyman - Montreal, QC Canada

NCECA Graduate Awards for Student Excellence:
1st Place: Ashley Maxwell, Of the Earth of the City - Georgia State University, Atlanta, GA
2nd Place: Marisa Finos, "The Black Sheep" - Virginia Commonwealth University, Richmond, VA
3rd Place: Mitchell Spain, Consummation of Empire - University of Kansas, Lawrence, KS

NCECA Undergraduate Awards for Student Excellence:
1st Place: Michelle Laxalt, To each our own (scopes) - University of Nevada, Reno, NV
2nd Place: Cori Crumrine,  Irritant Sample - Bowling Green State University, Bowling Green, OH
3rd Place: Kahlil Irving, Teapot with Cups - Kansas City Art Institute, Kansas City, MO

National Student Juried Exhibition Purchase and Merit Awards: 

Aardvark Clay Purchase Award

         Sasha Alexander, Pepper - Kansas City Art Institute, Kansas City, MO - Undergraduate

AMACO/brent Purchase Award           
         Heather Davis, Two with Clasped Hands - Iowa State University, Ames, IA - Graduate

Ceramic Store of Houston, LLC Purchase Award               
         Molly Allen, Introspection - Sierra Nevada College, Incline Village, NV - Undergraduate

Ceramics: Art and Perception/TECHNICAL Merit Awards
        Mitchell Spain, Consummation of Empire - University of Kansas, Lawrence, KS - Graduate
        Thomas Edwards, Rorschach - University of Nebraska, Lincoln, NE - Graduate

KBH Merit Award
        Norleen Nosri, Assembly - University of Missouri, Columbia, MO - Graduate

Paperclay Merit Award
        Anastasia Gabriel, Passage of Memory - Texas Woman's University, Denton, TX - Graduate

Retired Professors Award (Merit)
       Crisha Yantis, Level Playing Field - University of Nebraska, Lincoln, NE - Graduate

Studio Potter Undergraduate Merit Awards
       Michelle Laxalt, To each our own (scopes) - University of Nevada, Reno, NV
      Samantha Bachman, Untitled - Pennsylvania State University, University Park, PA

Studio Potter Graduate Merit Awards
      Norleen Nosri, Gathering - University of Missouri, Columbia, MO
      Brian Pierce, Untitled - Montana State University, Bozeman, MT

Trinity Ceramic Supply Merit Award
      Alia Pialtos, Hone - University of Colorado, Boulder, CO - Graduate



 

I take from 3-6 students to the conference and they come back inspired by the exhibitions The exhibitions are inspiring, well curated and give us a new look at where we have been as well as where we may be going!
— 2006 Portland Conference Attendee

"));