2012 Awards and Awardees

Honorary Members:
Ruth Braunstein
Don Reitz

Outstanding Achievement:
William E. Strickland, Jr.

Excellence in Teaching Awards:
Chuck Hindes
Jack Troy

Regional Awards for Excellence: 
Jean Griffith

Emerging Artists:
Dylan J. Beck - Manhattan, KS
Nicholas Bivins - Helena, MT
Chandra DeBuse - Gatlinburg, TN
Darien Johnson - Buffalo, NY
Peter Christian Johnson - La Grande, OR
Mathew McConnell - Fayetteville, AR

Cups of Merit Awards:
Ben Cirgin - Bloomington, IN
John Neely - Logan, Utah
Kari Smith - Springfield, Ohio

International Residency Partner Programs and Recipients:
Kevin Snipes, Chicago, IL – A.I.R. Vallauris, Vallauris, France www.air-vallauris.org/
Donna Flanery, Gainesville, FL – Zentrum fur Keramik, Berlin, Germany www.ceramics-berlin.de/
Beth Cavener, Helena, MT – The Shigaraki Ceramic Cultural Park, Shigaraki, Japan www.sccp.jp/e/    

Regina Brown Undergraduate Student Fellowships:
Emily Connell -  Kansas City Art Institute, Kansas City, MO
Henry Crissman - College for Creative Studies, Detroit MI
Jeffrey Sincich - University of Florida, Gainesville, FL

NCECA Graduate Student Fellowships:
Rhonda Chan - University of Florida, Gainesville, FL
Sara Parent-Ramos - NYSCC, Alfred University, Alfred, NY
Alia Pialtos - University of Massachusetts, Dartmouth, MA

National Student Juried Exhibition (NSJE) NCECA Merit Awards: 
NCECA Graduate Awards for Student Excellence:

1st Place               Steve Belz - Assisted Nucleation - Kansas State University, Manhattan, KS
2nd Place              Kris Grey - Plug Triptych - Ohio University - Athens, OH
3rd Place               Norleen Nosri - Intimate - University of Missouri, Columbia, MO

NCECA Undergraduate Awards for Student Excellence:
1st Place               Evan Pomerantz - Mandala - Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ
2nd Place              Andres Payan - Contrabando (Contraband) - University of Texas, El Paso, TX
3rd Place               Matt Conlon - Intaglio Bourbon Bottle - Utah State University, Logan, UT

National Student Juried Exhibition Purchase and Merit Awards: 

Aardvark Clay Purchase Award
www.aardvarkclay.com/
         Heather Davis - Stag with Companions - Iowa State University, Ames, IA - Graduate

AMACO/brent Purchase Award www.amaco.com/          
         Jamie Bates - Incendiary Appendage - University of Kansas, Lawrence, KS - Graduate

KBH Merit Award
         Henry Crissman - Tea for Consciousness with Instruction Manual - College for Creative Studies, Detroit, MI – Undergraduate

Retired Professors Award (Merit)
       Rachel Ballard - All the Better to Love You With - Appalachian State University, Boone, NC - Undergraduate

Studio Potter Graduate Merit Awards www.studiopotter.org/
       Steve Belz - Assisted Nucleation - Kansas State University, Manhattan, KS
       Heather Davis - Stag with Companions - Iowa State University, Ames, IA
Studio Potter Undergraduate Merit Award www.studiopotter.org/
        Kelly Brenner - High Class Cup Pyramid - University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, AR   
        Matt Conlon - Intaglio Bourbon Bottle - Utah State University, Logan, UT      




 

Loved the Baltimore exhibitions! (2005 Baltimore Conference Attendee) The clay exhibitions that are organized with the host cities are superb!
— 2006 Portland Conference Attendee

"));