2014 AWARDS AND AWARDEES

Honorary Members:
Peter Held
Richard Notkin

Outstanding Achievement:
Caroline Cheng

Emerging Artists:
Zimra Beiner
Renee Brown
Mel Griffin
Lauren Mabry
David Peters
Adam Shiverdecker

Victor Spinski Award:
Adam Shiverdecker

Excellence in Teaching Awards:
Mark Burns
Randy Johnston

Regional Awards for Excellence: 
Candice Groot
Bruce Robbins

NCECA K-12 Exhibition Foundation Educators Award:
Anne Maurice, Marin Academy, San Raphael, California

Cups of Merit Awards:
Josh DeWeese, Bozeman, MT
Ayumi Horie, Portland, ME
Melanie Sherman, Grayslake, IL

International Residency Partner Programs and Recipients:
Merrie Wright, Tyler, TX – The Banff Centre, Banff, Canada
Natasha Hovey, Madison, WI – European Ceramic Work Centre, ‘s-Hertogenbosch, The Netherlands

Regina Brown Undergraduate Student Fellowships:
Melanie Sherman – Kansas City Art Institute, Kansas City, MO
Katie Stone – Maryland Institute College of Art, Baltimore, MD
Joey Watson – Kansas City Art Institute, Kansas City, MO

NCECA Graduate Student Fellowships:
Crista Ames – University of Montana Missoula, MT
Henry Crissman - NYSCC at Alfred University, Alfred , NY
Ellen Kleckner – Ohio University, Athens, Ohio

(NSJE) National Student Juried Exhibition Purchase and Merit Awards: 
NCECA Graduate Awards for Student Excellence:
1st Place: Gun Young Kim, Possession, The Ohio State University, Columbus, OH
2nd Place: Nicholas Wells, Pugilist, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, MN
3rd Place: Bill  Wilkey, Two Quart Lidded Juice Pitcher, University of Missouri-Columbia, Columbia, MO

NCECA Undergraduate Awards for Student Excellence:
1st Place: Sarah Justice, The Dance, Georgia State University, Atlanta, GA
2nd Place: Irene Tete, Mug, University of Missouri-Columbia, Columbia, MO
3rd Place: Jordan Pieper, Celadon Tulipiere, Oregon College of Art and Craft, Portland, OR

Aardvark Clay Purchase Award

Bill Wilkey, Two Quart Lidded Juice Pitcher, University of Missouri-Columbia,
Columbia, MO – Graduate

AMACO/brent Purchase Award
Melanie Sherman, Table Setting 1, Kansas City Art Institute, Kansas City, MO – Undergraduate

Ceramics: Art and Perception/TECHNICAL Merit Awards

Joshua Clark, In What Image, Cranbrook Academy of Art, Bloomfield Hills, MI – Graduate
Erika Sanada, Opposite, Academy of Art University, San Francisco, CA – Graduate

KBH Merit Award
Jessica Longobardo, Nontraditional Holy Family, SUNY New Paltz, New Paltz, NY – Graduate

Laguna Clay Company Merit Award
Roberto Lugo, Oppression, Pennsylvania State University, State College, PA – Graduate

MKM Pottery Tools Merit Award 
Sarah McNutt, The Pygmalion Project, Kansas State University, Manhattan, KS – Graduate

Mudtools Merit Award

Marty Fielding, Teapot, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL – Graduate

Paperclay Merit Award
Marsha Mack, Snippet, Syracuse University, Syracuse, NY – Graduate

Retired Professors Award (Merit)

Victoria Jang, Untitled, California College of the Arts, Oakland, CA – Graduate

Smith-Sharpe Fire Brick Supply Merit Award
Crista Ames, Dairy Queen, University of Montana, Missoula, MT – Graduate

Studio Potter Undergraduate Merit Awards
Patrick Kingshill, Cup, San Jose State University, San Jose, CA
Lauren Tucci, Self Portrait, Edinboro University of Pennsylvania, Edinboro, PA

Studio Potter Graduate Merit Awards
Sharon McCoy, Help With Flying, Fort Hays State University, Fort Hays, KS
Bill Wilkey, Sugar Jar, University of Missouri-Columbia, Columbia, MO

“The Exhibitions are a great wake up call to what’s out there and the commitment that the work demonstrates. It is great seeing my students eyes light up when they see the exhibitions.”
Educator,