2012 AWARDS AND AWARDEES

Honorary Members:
Ruth Braunstein
Don Reitz

Outstanding Achievement:
William E. Strickland, Jr.

Excellence in Teaching Awards:
Chuck Hindes
Jack Troy

Regional Awards for Excellence: 
Jean Griffith

Emerging Artists:
Dylan J. Beck – Manhattan, KS
Nicholas Bivins – Helena, MT
Chandra DeBuse – Gatlinburg, TN
Darien Johnson – Buffalo, NY
Peter Christian Johnson – La Grande, OR
Mathew McConnell – Fayetteville, AR

Cups of Merit Awards:
Ben Cirgin – Bloomington, IN
John Neely – Logan, Utah
Kari Smith – Springfield, Ohio

International Residency Partner Programs and Recipients:
Kevin Snipes, Chicago, IL – A.I.R. Vallauris, Vallauris, France www.air-vallauris.org/
Donna Flanery, Gainesville, FL – Zentrum fur Keramik, Berlin, Germany www.ceramics-berlin.de/
Beth Cavener, Helena, MT – The Shigaraki Ceramic Cultural Park, Shigaraki, Japan www.sccp.jp/e/

Regina Brown Undergraduate Student Fellowships:
Emily Connell -  Kansas City Art Institute, Kansas City, MO
Henry Crissman – College for Creative Studies, Detroit MI
Jeffrey Sincich – University of Florida, Gainesville, FL

NCECA Graduate Student Fellowships:
Rhonda Chan – University of Florida, Gainesville, FL
Sara Parent-Ramos – NYSCC, Alfred University, Alfred, NY
Alia Pialtos – University of Massachusetts, Dartmouth, MA

National Student Juried Exhibition (NSJE) NCECA Merit Awards:
NCECA Graduate Awards for Student Excellence:

1st Place               Steve Belz – Assisted Nucleation - Kansas State University, Manhattan, KS
2nd Place              Kris Grey – Plug Triptych – Ohio University – Athens, OH
3rd Place               Norleen Nosri – Intimate - University of Missouri, Columbia, MO

NCECA Undergraduate Awards for Student Excellence:
1st Place               Evan Pomerantz – Mandala – Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ
2nd Place              Andres Payan – Contrabando (Contraband) – University of Texas, El Paso, TX
3rd Place               Matt Conlon – Intaglio Bourbon Bottle – Utah State University, Logan, UT

National Student Juried Exhibition Purchase and Merit Awards:

Aardvark Clay Purchase Awardwww.aardvarkclay.com/
Heather Davis – Stag with Companions – Iowa State University, Ames, IA – Graduate

AMACO/brent Purchase Award www.amaco.com/
Jamie Bates – Incendiary Appendage – University of Kansas, Lawrence, KS – Graduate

KBH Merit Award
         Henry Crissman – Tea for Consciousness with Instruction Manual – College for Creative Studies, Detroit, MI – Undergraduate

Retired Professors Award (Merit)
Rachel Ballard – All the Better to Love You With – Appalachian State University, Boone, NC – Undergraduate

Studio Potter Graduate Merit Awards www.studiopotter.org/
Steve Belz – Assisted Nucleation – Kansas State University, Manhattan, KS
Heather Davis – Stag with Companions – Iowa State University, Ames, IA
Studio Potter Undergraduate Merit Award www.studiopotter.org/
Kelly Brenner – High Class Cup Pyramid – University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, AR
Matt Conlon – Intaglio Bourbon Bottle – Utah State University, Logan, UT

“Loved the Baltimore exhibitions! (2005 Baltimore Conference Attendee) The clay exhibitions that are organized with the host cities are superb!”
2006 Portland Conference Attendee,