2017 Awards and Awardees

Honorary Members:
Magdalene Odundo
Akio Takamori
Kurt Weiser

Fellow of the Council:
Patsy Cox
Linda Ganstrom

Outstanding Achievement Award:
Frank and Jane Boyden for the Sitka Center

Excellence in Teaching Award:
Keith Ekstam
Richard Hirsch

Regional Awards for Excellence:
Museum of Contemporary Craft (1937-2016)
received by Namita Wiggers and Nicole Nathan
Thomas Orr

Emerging Artists:
Jessica Brandl
Rachel Eng
Christina Erives
Brooks Oliver
Kate Roberts
Judd Schiffman

Victor Spinski Award:
Christina Erives

NCECA K-12 Exhibition Foundation Educators Award:
Joy Jones – Wind River High School, Pavillion, WY

2017 Cups of Merit Awards:
Erin Shayler – Ft. Lauderdale, FL
Trae Story – Little Canada, MN
The Bright Angle – Asheville, NC

2017 International Residency Partner Programs and Recipients:
Ashley Bevington – Medalta International Artists In Residence Program
Medicine Hat, Alberta, Canada

Du Chau – Celebrating 10 years at Curaumilla Art Center with NCECA Residency
Santiago, Chile

2017 Regina Brown Undergraduate Student Fellowships:
Gustavo Barceloni – Massachusetts College of Art and Design, Boston, MA
Ethan Hamby – Massachusetts College of Art and Design  Boston, MA
Issac LogsdonKansas City Art Institute, Kansas City, MO

2017 NCECA Graduate Student Fellowships:
Wansoo Kim- University of Nebraska, Lincoln, NE
Betsy Redelman – Oregon College of Art and Craft, Portland, OR
Stephanie Wilhelm – University of Florida, Gainesville, FL

2016 Multicultural Fellowships:
Charmaine Bynoe
Leslie Guardado
Mamun Islam
Anjani Khanna
Judith Madrid
Mariko Merritt
Deborah Pittman
Faisal Rahim
Aja Mujinga Sherrard
Ife Williams

National Student Juried Exhibition (NSJE) Merit and Purchase Awards: 

NCECA Graduate Awards for Student Excellence:
1st Place: Kwan Jeong, What to Value, Syracuse University, Syracuse NY
2nd Place: Bradley Klem, Big Eyes, Pennsylvania State University, University Park, PA
3rd Place: Stuart Gair, Teapot & Teabowl, University of Nebraska, Lincoln, NE

NCECA Undergraduate Awards for Student Excellence:
1st Place: Lorraine Franco, Golden, University of Miami, Miami, FL
2nd Place: Shauna Fahley, Survived by:, University of Washington, Seattle, WA
3rd Place: Caelin McDaniel, Sunshine mug, Edinboro University of Pennsylvania, Edinboro, PA

Aardvark Clay Purchase Award
Bradley Klem, Big Eyes and Gene Puddle, Pennsylvania State Univ, University Park, PA – Graduate

Ceramics: Art and Perception/TECHNICAL Merit Awards
Sarah Heitmeyer, Blue Velvet Water, SUNY New Paltz, New Paltz, NY – Graduate
Amy LeFever, Untitled, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, TN – Graduate

KBH Merit Award
Mary Cale A Wilson, Foul Fowl, San Diego State University, San Diego, CA – Graduate

Mudtools Merit Award
Ashley Bevington, Holy Shit Starter Kit, Edinboro University of Pennsylvania, Edinboro, PA – Undergraduate

Retired Professors Awards (Merit)
Rachel Ballard , Brave, Georgia State University, Atlanta, GA – Graduate
Taylor Pasquale, Regretting Yet Wanting, Kent State University, Kent, OH – Graduate

Smith-Sharpe Fire Brick Supply Merit Award
Patrick Kingshill, Dream Truck, University of Nebraska, Lincoln, NE – Graduate

Studio Potter Undergraduate Merit Awards

Michael Ballew, America: A Trump Story/A Xenophobe’s Wet Dream, Sierra Nevada College, Incline Village, NV
Greg Palombo, Ewer, Alfred University, Alfred, NY

Studio Potter Graduate Merit Awards

Mike Cinelli, Reliquary for Boredom, University of Mississippi, University, MS – Post Baccalaureate
Tiffany Tang, Individuality, University of Montana, Missoula, MT – Graduate
Stuart Gair, Large Jar, University of Nebraska, Lincoln, NE – Graduate
Teresa Larrabee, Companions, University of North Texas, Denton, TX – Post Baccalaureate