2016 Awards and Awardees

Honorary Members:
Nina Hole
Stuart Kestenbaum

Fellow of the Council:
Steve Hilton
Glenda Taylor

Outstanding Achievement Award:
Linda Lighton 

Excellence in Teaching Award:
Victor Babu

Regional Awards for Excellence: 
Bill and Anne W. Bracker
Evelyn Craft Belger and Richard Belger

Emerging Artists:
Tom Jaszczak
Peter Morgan
Sean O’Connell
Kyungmin Park
Joanna Poag
Kwok Pong Tso

Victor Spinski Award:
Peter Morgan

NCECA K-12 Exhibition Foundation Educators Award:
Michael Helle, Lakeridge High School, Lake Oswego, OR

2016 Cups of Merit Awards:
Bobby Free, Los Angeles, CA
Don Frith, Santa Maria, CA
Joshua Kuensting, Rock Hill, SC
Joanna Powell, Helena, MT

2016 International Residency Partner Programs and Recipients:
Lucy Breslin – The Banff Centre – Visual Arts Creative Residency
Linda Swanson – International Ceramic Research Center – Guldagergaard

2016 Regina Brown Undergraduate Student Fellowships:
Hanna Le – University of Colorado at Boulder, Boulder, CO
Yelena Roslaya – Oregon College of Art and Craft, Portland, OR
Lily Fein – Syracuse University, College of Visual and Performing Arts, Syracuse, NY

2016 NCECA Graduate Student Fellowships:
Ariel Bowman – University of Florida, Gainesville, FL
Mary Cale Anderegg Wilson – San Diego State University, San Diego, CA
Kahlil Irving – Washington University in Saint Louis, Saint Louis, MO

2016 Multicultural Fellowships:
Joeylycer Agcopra
Abiam Alvarez
Kathlyn Avila
Sherri Aytche
Crystal Z Campbell
Michelle Ettrick
Joo Young (Grace) Han
Revati Jayakrishnan
Varuni Kanagasundaram
Jorge Pablo
Antra Sinha
Lisa Vang

National Student Juried Exhibition (NSJE) Merit and Purchase Awards: 

NCECA Graduate Awards for Student Excellence:
1st Place: Ariel Bowman, The Colossal Collapse, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL
2nd Place: Andrea Denniston, Egg Basket, Syracuse University, Syracuse NY
3rd Place: Carly Slade, Blue Language, San Jose State University, San Jose, CA

NCECA Undergraduate Awards for Student Excellence:
1st Place: Donut Goshorn, Body Map, Kansas City Art Institute, Kansas City, MO
2nd Place: Jacob Wilson, The American Dream, University of North Carolina, Asheville, NC
3rd Place: Matt George, 4-Eyed Nimrod Cup, Edinboro University of PA, Edinboro, PA

Aardvark Clay Purchase Award
Charity White, Self Portrait, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL – Graduate

Ceramics: Art and Perception/TECHNICAL Merit Awards
Louise Deroualle, Untitled, University of Nebraska, Lincoln, NE – Graduate
Alison Ye, The Sexy Fight, Academy of Art University, San Francisco – Graduate

KBH Merit Award
Jonah Amadeus, Childhood Home, Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ – Graduate

Mudtools Merit Award
Casey Taylor, Melinda, SUNY, New Paltz, New Paltz, NY – Undergraduate 

Retired Professors Award (Merit)
Alex Anderson, Fantasy or Reality, University of California, Los Angeles, CA – Graduate

Smith-Sharpe Fire Brick Supply Merit Award
Sarah Justice, The King’s Crown, University of Montana, Gainesville, FL – Graduate

Studio Potter Undergraduate Merit Awards
Michael Ballew, America: A Trump Story/A Xenophobe’s Wet Dream, Sierra Nevada College, Incline Village, NV
Greg Palombo, Ewer, Alfred University, Alfred, NY

Studio Potter Graduate Merit Awards
Louise Deroualle, Untitled, University of Nebraska, Lincoln, NE
Andrew Kellner, Silo Jar, West Virginia University, Morgantown, WV