2013 AWARDS AND AWARDEES

2013 Awards and Awardees
Honorary Members:
Paulus Berensohn
Victor Spinski (posthumously)

Outstanding Achievement:
John Toki

Emerging Artists:
Sunshine Cobb
Lauren Gallaspy
Amber Ginsburg
Brian R Jones
Lindsay Pichaske
Linda Swanson

Excellence in Teaching Awards:
George Timock
Barbara Frey

Regional Awards for Excellence: 
Sara Morgan

NCECA K-12 Exhibition Foundation Educators Award:
Suzanne Conine, The Waterford School, Sandy, Utah

Cups of Merit Awards:
Chris Melia, Denton, TX
Nicole Aquillano, Boston, MA
Steven Colby, Carbondale, CO

International Residency Partner Programs and Recipients:
Lisa Pedolsky, Durango, CO – Curaumilla Art Center, Santiago, Chile
Blair A Clemo, Grand Rapids, MI - International Ceramic Studio, Kecskemet, Hungary
Amber Aguirre, Kailua Kona, HI – Benyamini Contemporary Ceramics Center, Tel Aviv, Israel

Regina Brown Undergraduate Student Fellowships:
Joani Inglett – Kennesaw State University,  Kennesaw, GA
Lacy Shambaugh – West Virginia University, Morgantown, WV
Maura Wright – Kansas City Art Institute, Kansas City, MO

NCECA Graduate Student Fellowships:
Lauren Karle – Kansas State University, Manhattan, KS
Roberto Lugo – Pennsylvania State University, University Park, PA
Cheyenne Rudolph – University of Florida, Gainesville, FL

NCECA Biennial Purchase Award:
Léopold L. Foulem, Choir Boy and Clergyman – Montreal, QC Canada

NCECA Graduate Awards for Student Excellence:
1st Place: Ashley Maxwell, Of the Earth of the City – Georgia State University, Atlanta, GA
2nd Place: Marisa Finos, “The Black Sheep” – Virginia Commonwealth University, Richmond, VA
3rd Place: Mitchell Spain, Consummation of Empire – University of Kansas, Lawrence, KS

NCECA Undergraduate Awards for Student Excellence:
1st Place: Michelle Laxalt, To each our own (scopes) – University of Nevada, Reno, NV
2nd Place: Cori Crumrine,  Irritant Sample – Bowling Green State University, Bowling Green, OH
3rd Place: Kahlil Irving, Teapot with Cups – Kansas City Art Institute, Kansas City, MO
National Student Juried Exhibition Purchase and Merit Awards:

Aardvark Clay Purchase Award

Sasha Alexander, Pepper – Kansas City Art Institute, Kansas City, MO – Undergraduate

AMACO/brent Purchase Award
Heather Davis, Two with Clasped Hands - Iowa State University, Ames, IA – Graduate

Ceramic Store of Houston, LLC Purchase Award     
Molly Allen, Introspection – Sierra Nevada College, Incline Village, NV – Undergraduate

Ceramics: Art and Perception/TECHNICAL Merit Awards

Mitchell Spain, Consummation of Empire – University of Kansas, Lawrence, KS – Graduate
Thomas Edwards, Rorschach – University of Nebraska, Lincoln, NE – Graduate

KBH Merit Award
        Norleen Nosri, Assembly – University of Missouri, Columbia, MO – Graduate

Paperclay Merit Award
        Anastasia Gabriel, Passage of Memory – Texas Woman’s University, Denton, TX – Graduate

Retired Professors Award (Merit)
Crisha Yantis, Level Playing Field – University of Nebraska, Lincoln, NE – Graduate

Studio Potter Undergraduate Merit Awards
Michelle Laxalt, To each our own (scopes) – University of Nevada, Reno, NV
Samantha Bachman, Untitled - Pennsylvania State University, University Park, PA

Studio Potter Graduate Merit Awards
Norleen Nosri, Gathering – University of Missouri, Columbia, MO
Brian Pierce, Untitled – Montana State University, Bozeman, MT

Trinity Ceramic Supply Merit Award

      Alia Pialtos, Hone – University of Colorado, Boulder, CO – Graduate

“The Exhibitions are a great wake up call to what’s out there and the commitment that the work demonstrates. It is great seeing my students eyes light up when they see the exhibitions.”
Educator,