2011 AWARDS AND AWARDEES

Click Here to see a PowerPoint presentation of the awardees work.

Honorary Members:
Linda Arbuckle, Micanopy, FL http://lindaarbuckle.com/
Ron Kuchta, New York, NY

Fellows of the Council:
Robert Harrison, Helena, MT http://robert.harrison.net/resume.html

Excellence in Teaching Awards:

David MacDonald, Syracuse, NY http://davidmacdonaldpottery.com/

Regional Awards for Excellence:
Beth Ann Morean, Saint Pete Beach, FL

Cups of Merit Awards:

Martina Lantin, Brattleboro, VT
Scott Bennett, Birmingham, AL
Alysse Bowd, Red Deer, AB, Canada

International Residency Partner Programs:

Roxanne Jackson Pottery Workshop in Jingdezhen, China
Marc Leuthold Medalta International Artists in Residence, Medicine Hat, AB, Canada
Ray Chen Ceramics Workshop, School of Art, ANU, Canberra, Australia

Regina Brown Undergraduate Student Fellowships:

Kristy Leverock, Indiana University Southeast
Ariel Bowman, Kansas City Art Institute
Alexander Clinthorne, University of Hawaii

NCECA Graduate Student Fellowships:
Dandee Pattee, University of Florida
Lindsay Rogers, University of Florida
Charlie Schneider, School of the Art Institute of Chicago

NCECA Biennial Exhibition Awardees:

NCECA Purchase Awards:
Andy Brayman, Kansas City, KS
Lindsay Oesterritter, Gatlinburg TN
Steve Olszewski, Pinckney, MI
Tara Polansky, Columbus, OH
Jose Sierra, Tucson, AZ

Old Poag Road Clay and Glass Merit Award:

Sam Chung, Tempe, AZ

Skutt Kilns Purchase Award:

Josh DeWeese, Bozeman, MT

AMACO/Brent Purchase Award:

Clay Leonard, Bowling Green, OH

Paper Clay Award:

David Linger, San Francisco, CA

Outstanding Functional Pot by Trax Gallery Merit Award:
Tara Polansky, Columbus, OH

L & L Kiln Mfg, Inc Purchase Award:

Adam Posnak, West Fork, AR

Ceramics Monthly Purchase Award:

Kala Stein, Alfred, NY

2011 National Student Juried Exhibition Awardees:

NCECA Graduate Awards for Student Excellence
1st Place Charlie Schneider School of the Art Institute of Chicago
2nd Place Peter Pincus NYSCC at Alfred University, Alfred, NY
3rd Place Patrick Paine State University of New York, New Paltz, NY

NCECA Undergraduate Awards for Student Excellence
1st Place Shaina Lund Northwestern College, St. Paul, MN
2nd Place Stephanie Ratliff Morehead State University, Morehead, KY
3rd Place Lea Griggs Kansas City Art Institute, Kansas City, MO

Rodger Lang Award for Student Excellence:
Kwok Pong Tso University of Iowa, Iowa City, IA

Aardvark Clay Purchase Award:

Andrew Gilliatt Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge, LA

Retired Professors Award:

Forrest Gard University of Florida, Gainesville, FL

KBH Merit Award:

Andrew Molleur Rhode Island School of Design, Providence, RI

Muddy Elbow Soldner Mixer Award for Student Excellence:
Michael Kern University of Wisconsin, Whitewater, WI

Paper Clay Award:
Mark Stafford Florida State University, Tallahassee, FL

The Studio Potter Merit Awards – Undergraduate:
Andrew Molleur Rhode Island School of Design, Providence, RI
Tess H Stilwell Kansas City Art Institute, Kansas City, MO

The Studio Potter Merit Awards – Graduate:

James Tingey Ohio University, Athens, OH
Melissa Griffin University of Minnesota, Twin Cities